This privacy policy sets out how STAND International uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

STAND International is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

STAND International may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect and store the following information:

  1. Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of pages views);
  2. Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our services;
  3. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us;
  4. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters;
  5. Any other information that you chose to send to us;

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use you information to contact you for market research purpose. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive.

On STAND International website, we use Google Analytics to track your usage of the website, to allow us to constantly improve the information and services that we offer. Google Analytics will generate statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers.

The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. See Google's privacy policy for further details.

On this website we use session. Session cookies are used as part of Google Analytics to generate statistical and other information about your use of our website.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such cites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to join our mailing lists, if you do not wish to join the mailing list simply leave this box unchecked.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at anytime by contacting us.

We will not sell, distribute or leave your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Information Request, STAND International, 18 - 20 Townhead, Kirkintilloch, Glasgow, G66 1NL.

If you believe that any information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.